Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Demise of Nations (DON) » DON: Modding Discussions & Workshop


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 04 Oct 2017, 16:05 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
Yes, you can create new types of combat! Just setup a new "combat:" in the module.config & set them also for each troop type.

http://www.demiseofnations.com/modding.html

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2017, 05:32 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
Ok, you are right. I thought that it doesn't work because I tried upload bundle with new combat tipes to existing map. But it works while creating new map. Thx for responde.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2017, 04:53 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
Modern infantry units, depending on number of strenght, have multipied image (more strenght-more units). Is it possible to use this mechanic on other units? If yeas, how does it works, because I tried to find any differentes in module and I didn't.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2017, 16:03 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
It's in the "view" part:
Code:
..._artillery_0_0_cc.png (-35,-116,y,y,100,1) hud(0,n,0,0) bin(100...


For the part where it says "...y,y,100,1)". The 100 is the scaling factor, i.e. 100% and the "1" means how many troops to render. Just change it to 3 or so to render 3 copies if strength is 100%!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2017, 23:49 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
I tried it and it works but not perfectly. Duplicated units with color-coding doesn't work properly when are moving. Their color-coding moves or doesnt change color in some frames which makes their copor-coding white. I don't know if it's because of module or duplicating system. It doesn't work only with cc units because not new units (those without cc like scout) are working properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 08 Oct 2017, 21:44 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
I am pretty sure this is working for various troops!? Did you create your own CC-layer and does it have the same dimension/placement as the base troop image?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2017, 07:45 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
This problem concerns to all troops (mine and not mine) but only to animation image section (move and attack). I also observed that this problem appears for example in "..._artillery_1_0_cc.png (-35,-116,y,y,100,1) ..." when I change 100 or 1 after (,y,y,) to any other numbre. I'm sure it's not because I changed something cause units works perfectly when I don't change numbers described above. I tested it only on legacy module if it's important.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2017, 17:36 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
Not sure about legacy as the CC-layers are merged? Should still work the same though.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 09 Oct 2017, 20:07 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
Yeah they are merged because normally when units aren't duplicated they work properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 13 Oct 2017, 08:47 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
Also in:
Code:
   # Invent 21
   invent(21): Elephant_Sciences
       desc: Allows training of war elephants if you have elephants on your territory.
      type: advance=0,0,0,0,0 buildExpenses=0:620 needsInvents=20,64
      view: invent_elephantsciences.png
   invent-end!

what does represent fifth advance modality? I'm asking because in legacy maps there are just four advances.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 13 Oct 2017, 11:28 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 18 Dec 2016, 17:52
Posts: 17
For some reason, the program is coded where you have to have the exact number of advances as there are matter but only the first four are used in a separate manner altogether. 1=tax,2=commerce,3=military, and 4=happiness.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 14 Oct 2017, 07:22 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
5. is for religion which is currently not implemented!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 16 Oct 2017, 06:06 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
There is something wrong with my map. When I tryed to update module in editor by selecting Template->Format->Setup->Graphics it appeared that:
Attachment:
error.png
error.png [ 9.38 KiB | Viewed 211 times ]
Also when I try to play-test or delete something the game crashes immediately:
Attachment:
crash.png
crash.png [ 29.36 KiB | Viewed 210 times ]
I already reported that but I wanted to clearely explain it to you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 16 Oct 2017, 19:09 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
Something went wrong applying the graphics update! That's also why it crashed/the map doesn't work.

I will have some modding bugfixes for the next time. Until then, I suggest, try to re-use an older version of the map. Otherwise, I think things might already be too broken.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Modding
PostPosted: 30 Oct 2017, 12:19 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 22 Aug 2017, 07:45
Posts: 40
I played-tested my map and in trading section all materials can be sold for 0.2:1 and bought for 1:0.1. I tryed to configure out how to change it but I can't find any way.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact