Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Demise of Nations (DON) » DON: Modding Discussions & Workshop


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 07 Jun 2015, 16:47 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8151
Location: Honolulu
I put together a list of editors that might be easier to work with:
http://www.demiseofnations.com/wiki/moddingtips

Also, make sure to turn off anti-aliasing as it might mess up the image-colors (they need to be exact for the bundler!).

Quote:
What I mean is if I duplicate, say the scenery map, and I want to make that my nature map, would the bundler get mad at me if I left some of the scenery on where I didn't want any nature?


I think it might be fine. The bundler generally ignores color that it doesn't know so for "template_scenery" unknown colors become water and for "scenario_nature" unknown colors should be ignored.

Using the "scenario" for "nature" should be OK. However, please be aware that if you use "nature" for "scenery" then all unknown colors will become WATER which might be a problem!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 08 Jun 2015, 09:23 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 18 May 2015, 01:57
Posts: 67
If it hasn't been said.. Near the top where it says:

bundle-scenario: bundle_scenario Sample_Scenario A_Learning_Tool.

Please change this to like

bundle-scenario: Island_bundle insert_whatever_you_want


So that your bundle isn't called the same as the sample bundle which is kinda confusing..

Basically anything after the second space is your description of the map, and then Island_Bundle is the name.


For my map I did everything in paint, then used gimp to make them transparent..

For nature, I just used a copy of the scenery one and did it in section, removing the scenery (making it brown) as I went..

I used inspect mode to see exactly where I wanted them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 08 Jun 2015, 16:19 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 31 May 2015, 06:54
Posts: 52
For some reason is keep getting:

Code:
Error at Island Grab Bundle.config (line #18): null


I will continue trying to submit, but line 18 is:
Code:
bundle-scenario: bundle_scenario Sample_Scenario A_Learning_Tool.


Before, I had:
Code:
bundle-scenario: three Three_Islands Three_Islands_compete_for_food.


I changed a bunch of things, but nothing works. I was not getting the error yesterday. I have no clue what the problem is.

EDIT: Looks like Caprontos had the same issue a while ago? Maybe make it say somewhere that if a map is off it gives that error? I will go back and try to fix it.

EDIT 2: I looked for almost an hour, but I could not find the error. I found several other errors that I think were there before, but did not affect the creation of the map. I will continue to look in the morning.


Last edited by Tyler on 08 Jun 2015, 16:58, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 08 Jun 2015, 16:54 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 18 May 2015, 01:57
Posts: 67
Tyler wrote:
For some reason is keep getting:

Code:
Error at Island Grab Bundle.config (line #18): null


I will continue trying to submit, but line 18 is:
Code:
bundle-scenario: bundle_scenario Sample_Scenario A_Learning_Tool.


Before, I had:
Code:
bundle-scenario: three Three_Islands Three_Islands_compete_for_food.


I changed a bunch of things, but nothing works. I was not getting the error yesterday. I have no clue what the problem is.

EDIT: Looks like Caprontos had the same issue a while ago? Maybe make it say somewhere that if a map is off it gives that error? I will go back and try to fix it.



In your line you have an extra word/space I think.. Try to change:
Code:
bundle-scenario: three Three_Islands Three_Islands_compete_for_food.

To:
Code:
bundle-scenario: Three_Islands Three_Islands_compete_for_food.

and see if that works?


I assume you can only have a title and a description.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 08 Jun 2015, 18:24 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8151
Location: Honolulu
You said you are using this:
Code:
bundle-scenario: bundle_scenario Sample_Scenario A_Learning_Tool.


That's the code:
Code:
bundle-scenario: <file> <name> <info>
    ...
bundle-scenario-end!


This means you need to have files called "bundle_scenario_*.png for nature & stuff. If they are missing, you will get an error!

It might be something else. Please email me your bundle (e.g. zip) and I'll look at it & fix & send it back to you.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 09 Jun 2015, 05:17 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 31 May 2015, 06:54
Posts: 52
Caprontos, I did not change it from when it was uploaded, and I am fairly sure the actual line is not wrong. I purposely created an error in the line and it gave me a different error. Also the only thing that I changed that version were the maps and added some small things. The extra word "three" is the file for the maps.

Also, a map isn't missing, because I have gotten that error before, and it was different.

Noblemaster, I will send you the bundle when I get home.

Thank you guys for your reply. The update I was trying to bundle added content to the other islands (as well as gave it a different bundle name and picture :P) so I think it is fairly likely that there was an error in making the maps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 09 Jun 2015, 18:05 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8151
Location: Honolulu
Got your email and sent you back the fix! The error was in module.config. You were referencing a decree ID that didn't exist (i.e. decree ID 10).

In any case, please fix as described in my email and it will all work fine.

I'll update the bundle-maker, so after the next update it will tell you what's actually wrong. Sorry for the troubles!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 10 Jun 2015, 07:42 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 31 May 2015, 06:54
Posts: 52
It is all fine. Thank you for looking at it - thankfully I was wrong and it was as simple as deleting 3 characters, not changing the whole map! I got your emails right before I fell asleep, but I got up just to submit my updated bundle.

And Caprontos, I have a name and map for my bundle now! You all can delete the other one, it looks like it made a bundle in the selection area.

Maybe finish to the map and some additions to the actual nations coming soon. Once everything is added, then I will begin to balance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Island Bundle
PostPosted: 10 Jun 2015, 18:22 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8151
Location: Honolulu
Great - map update approved! :kg:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact