Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Demise of Nations (DON)


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2017, 00:55 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 08:09
Posts: 22
I've uploaded a map called 'The World Wars'. I've encountered a bug that basically makes every country at war with each other.

In the editor the diplomacy is how it suppose to be. But when i go to Singleplayer, New Game and then my map.

It then looks like this: https://gyazo.com/17de9a477d489ef4913b5d6652a9d5f1

Keep in mind that this is an WW1 scenario and Brazil is NOT suppose to be at war with any country.

But playing/testing in the editor it looks like this: https://gyazo.com/0e35da538d2660ad8d9f38ea3202bb97

This bug affects all my scenarios execpt: 1919, 1936 and 2017 scenarios.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2017, 17:25 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
You need to either (a) play-test the map via editor or (b) upload the map & then download to play it via single player.

The single player section does take the map you downloaded, not the map you edit! It's to prevent crashes while you still work on a map. It's just playable via editor until you decided it's ready!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2017, 03:51 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 08:09
Posts: 22
noblemaster wrote:
You need to either (a) play-test the map via editor or (b) upload the map & then download to play it via single player.


Upload the map and then download via singleplayer? Well, that is what i did.

noblemaster wrote:
It's just playable via editor until you decided it's ready!


I would't upload the map if it wasn't ready. There's nothing wrong with the editor. It's just that my map can be downloaded and people might be like:'Why i am at war with every single country on the map?'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2017, 17:57 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
Unless you set "Total War", diplomatic relations should just be setup the same way as in the scenario.

What's the (a) name, (b) version and (c) scenario of the map you are referring to?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 06 Oct 2017, 22:41 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 08:09
Posts: 22
The name of the map is: The World Wars
Version: 1.0.3

The Scenarios i am referring to: 1914 A.D: The Great War, 1939 A.D: Blitzkrieg, 1943 A.D: Invasion, 1950 A.D Cold War

In these scenarios, whatever country you play as. You then war with the rest of the map and it's of course not suppose to be like that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2017, 16:05 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
There is no map called "The World Wars".

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 08 Oct 2017, 00:34 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 08:09
Posts: 22
Are you sure? https://gyazo.com/e37ab343e8d0aaca04d9352df9312e92


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 08 Oct 2017, 21:42 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
Thanks - sorry, I searched in Age of Conquest. :/

Anyhow, I checked, you are correct, something definitely isn't working quite right! I'll fix it for the next update.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Diplomacy bug
PostPosted: 10 Oct 2017, 05:25 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 08:09
Posts: 22
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact