Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Retro Commander (RCO)


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Playing on a laptop?
PostPosted: 17 Mar 2012, 16:53 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 17 Mar 2012, 16:48
Posts: 3
I just bought the game and am having difficulty playing on my laptop. I am using a MacBook Pro with a single button trackpad and the standard control click fill in for a right click is not being captured by Tropical Stormfront. Units cannot be moved. The control clicl works in all other areas of the MBP, just not in TS.

Can this bug be fixed?

Thanks,

Marty


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playing on a laptop?
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2012, 03:59 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, 15:10
Posts: 2212
Location: Aevum Obscurum
You've got 2 options.

1) Open System Preferences, then click on Trackpad. In here, you should find an option labeled "Tap trackpad using two fingers for secondary click". Enable that option if it is not yet enabled. Now you should be able to tap with 2 fingers at the same time to simulate a Right Click. This check box may have been renamed on newer Macbooks.

2) Use an external mouse. Yeah, I know.... I know.... But I know plenty of people that prefer using a mouse over a trackpad. But it is an option. I'm not one of them and I prefer to do the 2 finger tap. :)

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playing on a laptop?
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2012, 06:23 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 17 Mar 2012, 16:48
Posts: 3
Thanks for the response, unfortunately that did not work. It works elsewhere in the OS, just not in TS.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playing on a laptop?
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2012, 07:00 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8384
Location: Honolulu
If you don't use a mouse, please enable "Touch Scrolling" and disable the "Mouse RTS-Mode" option. The options are in the [Options] screen.

That get you going.!?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Playing on a laptop?
PostPosted: 18 Mar 2012, 07:16 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 17 Mar 2012, 16:48
Posts: 3
Sort of. I am now able to just click where I want units to move. I guess it will do but I would prefer the 'standard' method of right clicking.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact