Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


We have moved to /r/NobleMaster on Reddit...


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC) » AOC: Technical Support


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 28 Jan 2020, 15:58 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 28 Jan 2020, 15:54
Posts: 4
Ahoy! This is the only time I have ever encountered this error, when starting the game (portable or installer/steam) every single button of the UI is transparent or invisible. I've attached an image that may help.

Operating System is Windows 7 SP1, 64Bit.

EDIT: After finding my way into a game, I've encountered yet another error. Attached another image.


Attachments:
CaptureA.PNG
CaptureA.PNG [ 481.23 KiB | Viewed 152 times ]
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 112.14 KiB | Viewed 152 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 28 Jan 2020, 17:41 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
You need to update your graphics drivers and everything should appear just fine! If you have an old graphics driver, that's what it can look like. :happyx:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 28 Jan 2020, 23:32 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 28 Jan 2020, 15:54
Posts: 4
I've played it on this system before, so not sure where this is coming from exactly?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 29 Jan 2020, 15:27 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
If you have multiple graphics card, maybe it suddenly picked the other with bad drivers? Maybe you could also try to reboot your device to see if it fixes the problem?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 29 Jan 2020, 16:01 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 28 Jan 2020, 15:54
Posts: 4
Hm, only one GPU, a restart didn't seem to fix the issue. Mind telling me what the uses to render?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 29 Jan 2020, 18:02 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
The game uses OpenGL 2.0+. Maybe the OpenGL drivers became bad?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 30 Jan 2020, 22:32 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 28 Jan 2020, 15:54
Posts: 4
Hm, unlikely, my drivers do support OpenGL 2.0+. I've actually got several games that use that specific version of OpenGL.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Invisible Buttons
PostPosted: 30 Jan 2020, 23:17 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
Your OpenGL drivers are certainly there. It's possible Age of Conquest uses some of the OpenGL calls slightly different preventing things from being properly displayed. I have seen this before and the solution was to update the drivers.

What's your exact graphics card model and version number?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About Us