Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC)


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2017, 08:22 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 16 Mar 2012, 08:15
Posts: 136
Location: Russia, Ekaterinburg
I played 3 blitz games. In every game are faced with the following situation. The end of the turn. Data is being transferred. Some time. And then instead of a new turn, I see that I already done turn. And to cancel it I can't. Wait until the end. And see that the turn missed. Question - why is this happening?

P.S. Sorry for the bad English.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2017, 11:50 
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: 17 Dec 2016, 14:11
Posts: 285
Must be a bug. Noble, maybe it's related to that change we did to remove the re-do button from blitz games?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2017, 16:52 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 14:38
Posts: 44
Location: Brazil
kamo wrote:
Must be a bug. Noble, maybe it's related to that change we did to remove the re-do button from blitz games?


I think i am having the same problem, why would you guys want to remove that lovely button anyways? 0.o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 02 Jul 2017, 17:28 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
It has nothing to do with the [Redo]-button. I simply removed the button for FAST games as pressing it might cause problems.

I think there might be cases where if it's the end of the turn and your actions are submitted and they don't make it to the server in time. In those cases, the order reaches the server too late and are not considered.

Do you have a good/stable internet connection? Are you running the latest version of the game? What platform is this on: Desktop, Android or iOS?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2017, 04:22 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 16 Mar 2012, 08:15
Posts: 136
Location: Russia, Ekaterinburg
Desktop. I have a good Internet channel. At the time when I had a similar error, I downloaded sites to check Internet connection is working or not.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2017, 07:05 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 14:38
Posts: 44
Location: Brazil
noblemaster wrote:
It has nothing to do with the [Redo]-button. I simply removed the button for FAST games as pressing it might cause problems.

I think there might be cases where if it's the end of the turn and your actions are submitted and they don't make it to the server in time. In those cases, the order reaches the server too late and are not considered.

Do you have a good/stable internet connection? Are you running the latest version of the game? What platform is this on: Desktop, Android or iOS?


The problem in my case is exactly that sometimes i dont have a good connection, like petraa said we lose 2 turns because of abscence of the button, the first one because of the internet connection and the second because there is no re-do button and then the game "skips" from turn 32 to 35(for example) in a sense.

The re-do button cant comeback? :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2017, 17:55 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
The [Redo] button only makes the problem worse! That's why it's disabled. How you describe it, if you were to use the [Redo]-button in your case, you would re-do turn 32 while the game would already be at 35 and you'd end up being even more behind.

The problem is the game client isn't properly synced. That needs to be fixed. It's little bit tricky to investigate.

Is there something that can be used to reproduce the bug? That way I could fix it easier!?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 03 Jul 2017, 21:01 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 21:04
Posts: 136
The redo-button was quite helpful at rejoining a blitz after aoc had crashed. You would re-enter the game, click redo and then do the current turn, now you just have to watch and wait for the next turn to start. so it's always at least one more turn lost now than before =/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 04 Jul 2017, 09:15 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 14:38
Posts: 44
Location: Brazil
https://youtu.be/kJJvVHV1590

Here i reproduced the problem, tried to upload directly but it never finished to load the video lol

I turned off wifi to make it happen like if i lost connection, i was in turn 2, then "lost connection" and then i enabled wifi again and turn 3 came without me able to do any move because there are only 2 "leave" buttons, it skipped directly to turn 4

This is what usually happens only without me needing to disable wifi :partyyy:

If the re-do button was there i would still lose the movements from turn 2 but at least could play turn 3, but without him we lose 2 turns in a row.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 04 Jul 2017, 17:09 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
Thanks for the test :kg:

I assume you were alone in the game? In that case, I believe you submitted orders for turn 2, but because the network was down, your orders made it to turn 3 only. It's the wrong turn, so the orders got rejected by the server, nevertheless, the server thought you were done and went to the next turn 4 immediately due to WEGO-Fast mode.

Anyhow, again, I don't think re-adding the [Redo]-button is the solution. Rather, let me implement a fix that will rectify the problem! I'll either accept orders even if they are for a previous turn or properly reject them to prevent the server going to the next turn immediatly.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 05 Jul 2017, 09:04 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 14:38
Posts: 44
Location: Brazil
noblemaster wrote:
Thanks for the test :kg:

I assume you were alone in the game? In that case, I believe you submitted orders for turn 2, but because the network was down, your orders made it to turn 3 only. It's the wrong turn, so the orders got rejected by the server, nevertheless, the server thought you were done and went to the next turn 4 immediately due to WEGO-Fast mode.

Anyhow, again, I don't think re-adding the [Redo]-button is the solution. Rather, let me implement a fix that will rectify the problem! I'll either accept orders even if they are for a previous turn or properly reject them to prevent the server going to the next turn immediatly.


I made a cut between turns to shorten the video, but in reality i still had to wait turn 3 to end in order to be able to do anything, what about if it wasnt we-go fast? It happens in the same way and still lose 2 turns which otherwise could be just 1 :( there is what curare said to consider too, altough i didnt had that problem yet


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2017, 00:41 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 25 Sep 2017, 02:11
Posts: 7
it is definitely related to internet connection. I tested this situation many times. When there is a change in the strength of the phone, it is very likely that you will encounter such a situation when a call comes in.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: The problem in blitz games.
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2017, 16:06 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8148
Location: Honolulu
Please note, this should be fixed in the latest release 4.4.166! It's still possible to lose a turn, but you will only lose the turn where you device couldn't connect to the game but can continue entering your actions directly for the next turn again!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact