Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC)


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

Should we have a translate button?
Yes we need one 50%  50%  [ 2 ]
No we don't 50%  50%  [ 2 ]
Maybe 0%  0%  [ 0 ]
Total votes : 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Translate button
PostPosted: 12 Jun 2017, 10:22 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 19 Feb 2017, 19:07
Posts: 18
When I go on the message board or chat in general there's always some different language I don't understand and it's annoying being a English speaker I don't understand 50% of being on the game and I'm sure other people can't understand me either I think it would be easy to have one maybe connect it with google translate (I'm aware google translate Dosent translate well for everything but it will make things easy) so please consider this it can only help us :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translate button
PostPosted: 12 Jun 2017, 12:34 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 12 Feb 2017, 11:56
Posts: 92
If you click with right mouse button you can either copy the text to clipboard or translate it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translate button
PostPosted: 12 Jun 2017, 13:41 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 19 Feb 2017, 19:07
Posts: 18
Im a mobile player I can't do that :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translate button
PostPosted: 12 Jun 2017, 20:49 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 21:04
Posts: 132
settings - auto translate (experimental),

even on mobile.

:roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translate button
PostPosted: 12 Jun 2017, 23:53 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8030
Location: Honolulu
On mobile you can long-click on chat and wall-texts and a popup menu will come up to be able to translate it.

I got another todo-list item where you can set have it to be auto-translated also, but haven't gotten around to it yet!

Quote:
settings - auto translate (experimental)

That's just for the game's translations; not wall/chat. It uses Google Translate texts if players prefer rather than nothing. It's not very good though...

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translate button
PostPosted: 13 Jun 2017, 04:53 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 28 Aug 2016, 21:04
Posts: 132
noblemaster wrote:
On mobile you can long-click on chat and wall-texts and a popup menu will come up to be able to translate it.


that does not work for me though (android).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translate button
PostPosted: 13 Jun 2017, 21:21 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8030
Location: Honolulu
Just checked & it doesn't work. Let me fix for the next update! :gott:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact