Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC) » AOC: Feature Requests


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Translations
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2018, 11:09 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2007, 13:38
Posts: 1117
Can you add in what context sentences and words are used in your translation app? Some of the English words can have a lot off different translations and meanings depending on what the context is. Like your: Add Offences translation. In Norwegian google translate it to "lovbrudd" but in that in Norwegian means that you are committing crime. Here on the other hand i think it means more like violation or "krenkelse" in Norwegian. Therefore when possible I need more context of the words.

_________________
he he :D

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translations
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2018, 04:35 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2012, 17:45
Posts: 1219
i'm going lovbrudd on these peasants... :bananacow:

_________________
The One True Howard

R.I.P.

2008 - 2018


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translations
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2018, 17:38 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
I'll provide some more details in further updates! It's not always easy. I am aware some English texts can be translated to multiple texts in other languages.

:ops:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translations
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2018, 19:49 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2007, 13:38
Posts: 1117
that would make it much easier ;) and maybe get rid of some google translations out there ;) I saw your
Code:
{BOLD}something{/BOLD}
was translated to
Code:
{MODIG}something{/MODIG}
at several places ;)

Maybe that code should be added in another place? have peps put in a placeholder instead like # and substitute it later?

_________________
he he :D

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Translations
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2018, 22:02 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
I partly did add substitutes but it doesn't always work very well. If I put a placeholder, it might be placed at the wrong place in the end. :???:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact