Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC) » AOC: Modding Discussions & Workshop


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2007, 04:40 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 07 Mar 2007, 23:53
Posts: 4
I am through with the German verison, well at least the first run through. I tried to test it, but somehow it doesn't work.
Let me know what to do now, as I don't think the version is perfect yet.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2007, 09:24 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
did you follow the instructions to test it?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2007, 16:50 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 07 Mar 2007, 23:53
Posts: 4
yes, i copied the new file into the folder, but it doesnt open the language file. i guess it is best to try when you are in the chat so we can react faster on how it works...

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 09 Mar 2007, 17:36 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
don't forget to rename the ending from _de to _xx.

The _xx is required!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 12:56 
Merchant
Merchant

Joined: 19 Feb 2007, 21:25
Posts: 436
Location: California
hey, me again, i finally got a chance to start on the russian version(btw Ao supports Cyrillic right?) but, when i try to download the files they open automatically in the window(except for the atteroso 1 6 file) :???:

also, i noticed that there should be formatting punctuation in the manual, but i don't see any.? :???:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 13:16 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
Yes, AO supports any language! As for attesoro_1_6, you need to double click the file to run it (needs java installed - just double click and see if it works). If nothing happens, visit http://www.java.com to install Java.

Then, once you opened attesoro, just open the MessagesBundle.properties file.

Quote:
but, when i try to download the files they open automatically in the window


You need to save the files on your computer first: right click on the files and select "Save As..." in the browser.

Quote:
also, i noticed that there should be formatting punctuation in the manual, but i don't see any.?


It's HTML!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 14:17 
Merchant
Merchant

Joined: 19 Feb 2007, 21:25
Posts: 436
Location: California
O ok,

but i guess i made the wrong question earlier. :hilfe:

When i double click on the other file(not attesoro) it automatically opens window with the words,

when i right click and click save target as...i get an html file, but, when i try to open it in attesoro the program doesn't see it(it's not there when i open the folder)

and yes i hav java installed, as i play the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 14:21 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
you are talking about the manual? You need to open the manual in a Text/HTML editor! Sorry, I thought you were talking about the properties files! Only the properties files need attesoro!

What the manual concerns, it's a common HTML file - just open it in your preferred editor. Probably a text editor is the best to preserve the formatting!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 15:11 
Merchant
Merchant

Joined: 19 Feb 2007, 21:25
Posts: 436
Location: California
Does Microsoft Word work fine?(if not can u give me a name of one) and also, it does the same thing for everything, not just the Manual, so i was wondering whether i should just copy paste and then rewrite in attesoro(still need to figure out how THAT works) :???:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 15:20 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
I really wouldn't do the manual first. If you translate the texts first, that would be great!

If you translate the texts, it's actually really easy:
1. run attesoro_1_6
2. open MessagesBundle.properties
3. Add russian
4. Translate the texts.

If you use attesoro, you do NOT need any other programs.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 20:02 
Merchant
Merchant

Joined: 19 Feb 2007, 21:25
Posts: 436
Location: California
:wallbash: I figured it out, :kg: it was filtering for the wrong thing(language files, when i didn't have any yet).

and yes i'm doing the properties bundle first, although it is somewhat hard to translate as Russian borrows many internet words from english and has many of its own, and i'm at a loss when i can't think of the russian one, cuz then i'm not sure whether there is one or if i'm just braindead :wallbash: (from all that wall bashing i wouldn't be surprised of the latter)

:computer:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 10 Mar 2007, 23:01 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
Trust me, I translated the web site from English to German and had the same problem... It does not need to be perfect!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2007, 14:13 
Merchant
Merchant

Joined: 19 Feb 2007, 21:25
Posts: 436
Location: California
:motz: one more problem.

i typed it up...etc (some of it)
i come back today...and it's in a completely diff file..ok, but
when i go back to the original, it no longer tells me which tabs i've done and which i havn't
so i go back to the new file, and what do i see, just the tabs i have done...

i'm lost. i don't get how to do it unless i do it all at the same time or don't close the program. :hilfe:

...**** computers

lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2007, 17:02 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8416
Location: Honolulu
ONLY open the "MessagesBundle.properties" file!

Do NOT open the MessagesBundle_ru.properties file.

Basically, you open the MessagesBundle.properties file and add "Russian". Then translate the texts for Russian. Everytime you edit the texts, only open the MessagesBundle.properties file.

The MessagesBundle_ru.properties file is created automatically.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 11 Mar 2007, 17:27 
Merchant
Merchant

Joined: 19 Feb 2007, 21:25
Posts: 436
Location: California
right, but u know how it shows up in green once uv translated something, well when i quit and enter it again, it no longer shows that, so i have to go throught each one to check if i'v done it


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact