Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC) » AOC: Modding Discussions & Workshop


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2011, 00:34 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 05:35
Posts: 91
Location: Manchester, UK
Hi Guys,

I've started work on a new map, based on the London Underground system. In fact the map sits on top of the current Underground Map.

It currently utilises only those stations where lines cross. This means there are 56 provinces. Connections are true to the lines of the underground, meaning there are probably 150+ connections. This makes for quite a complicated map where there are many ways of getting from one place to another.

Because the map is large and the provinces (stations) small, I've set the starting economic conditions to be pretty harsh, which means fortifications and towers are unlikely to be utilised (which make the map look messy).

(Conditions, Military=100, Population=200, Economy=5000: though all these are subject to change).

I like to think these conditions and the map itself make this a "strategic players" map, but one that people will enjoy playing.

There are 2 scenarios, at the moment, a 2-player and a 4-player, and I think I'll make a 6 and 8 player version too.

Hopefully I'll have a decent working version by the end of tomorrow. I'll play a few test games against the AI and iron out any bugs. After that Id like to trial the map in the casual realm a few times, get some feedback and see if I can get this concept to work and appeal.

What I need is volunteers to help me test the map with some unrated test games, in the casual realm.

If you are interested in helping make that clear in your reply and I'll message you once I've set a game up.

Even at this early stage comments are welcome :^^:

Mike

PS. I've attached an screenshot so that you can see the connections.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2011, 00:58 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 05:35
Posts: 91
Location: Manchester, UK
Having tested the map against the AI a few times I'll admit to being a bit too mean spirited with the conditions, so will either tweak them to be friendlier or adda few triggers in to give people Gold Cash boosts every so many moves.

One thing I will do is up the populations. Their growth is healthy, but they need to start higher to allow players to take multiple routes.

_________________
If my King dies I will fight on as a republic!

Image

http://www.michael-quigley.com
http://www.chesspodcasts.blogspot.com
http://www.chesscomvideos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2011, 02:47 
Peasant
Peasant
User avatar

Joined: 27 Sep 2010, 02:50
Posts: 23
Location: Indianapolis, IN
that sounds awesome count me it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2011, 04:40 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 09 Feb 2008, 07:12
Posts: 1003
Location: Manchester, England
This is an interesting idea. A couple of years ago I tried to make a London Underground map for AO, but I never completed it. From your description it sounds like yours will be better than mine would've been :p

I look forward to playing on it

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2011, 13:04 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, 15:10
Posts: 2212
Location: Aevum Obscurum
I"m willing to help on a few test games if they're 48 hour games.

However, I would like to say that when you have populations that are under 10,000, their growth will be excruciatingly slow. I've been in games like this before and it will be difficult to maintain an army or even a positive cash flow with situations like that. Strategy will only work until someone grows large enough that they can use brute force.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 21 Nov 2011, 22:51 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 05:35
Posts: 91
Location: Manchester, UK
Hi Lagging,

I've tweaked this a little and the current settings are:

Army = 100
Population = 500
Economy = 8,000

So the restriction is on the economy more than the population. Though each player gets a cash injection every 5 moves, which gives the populations enough time to increase and be able to sustain itself.

These restrictions make it play more like the "Caveman Era" style games.

I think the best solution is to add different scenarios, so that people can play in the scenario they are most happy with.

I'm reluctant to give huge economies though, as the use of fortifications on close stations doesn't look nice - I'll see what I can do there.

I should have this uploaded by late this afternoon with 3 scenarios (2-player poor economy, 2-player normal conditions, 4-player poor economy). I'll message people in the game with passwords for joining the causal realm games.

Thanks for your input, please keep it coming.

Mike

_________________
If my King dies I will fight on as a republic!

Image

http://www.michael-quigley.com
http://www.chesspodcasts.blogspot.com
http://www.chesscomvideos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2011, 00:52 
Investigator
Investigator
User avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2008, 18:23
Posts: 3782
Location: Planet Earth, most of the time.
Huh, first off, I see no map image. Just he word image. Did you post the map or is my computer doing something screwy?

Yeah, it's a pain when you can't see in the provinces or stations. If you're not concern about the map being used in the mobile realm you can try increasing the size so all the elements display properly. Of you can just redo the map and make the stations larger. If people can't properly read and see the information within that space. Then they are less likely to play with this map.

Send me a request to help test. If the turn mode isn't to fast I'll join at least one of the scenarios but don't expect me to join all of them. I'm just to busy. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2011, 01:11 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 05:35
Posts: 91
Location: Manchester, UK
I've created 4 scenarios - 2 with caveman style conditions to avoid the use of fortifications and 2 with standard conditions.

Actually the standard conditions don't look too bad.

Will be up loading this within the hour and sending messages/passwords to people.

Hopefully we can sort out issues after playing through it.

As for the picture Fodder it showed fine yesterday, but now I have to right-click and view in a separate tab, maybe due to the size of the image.

Thanks for you idea. I'll consider it.

Mike

_________________
If my King dies I will fight on as a republic!

Image

http://www.michael-quigley.com
http://www.chesspodcasts.blogspot.com
http://www.chesscomvideos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2011, 13:47 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, 15:10
Posts: 2212
Location: Aevum Obscurum
I believe the problem with the image (I just see the word "image" as well) is that googlegroups.com doesn't allow hotlinking. The reason you saw it fine yesterday is because you had already viewed the image before posting, so your browser cached it and re-used it without re-loading it.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2011, 18:13 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3329
Click this.

https://579561707890170880-a-1802744773 ... .08.55.png

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 22 Nov 2011, 23:06 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 05:35
Posts: 91
Location: Manchester, UK
I've been trying to upload this map and keeping an error saying "java.io.EOFException". The map saved fine, and has no errors.

I've managed to upload an older map, so there's no problem with the upload system.

Has anyone ever had this problem or know how to fix it?

_________________
If my King dies I will fight on as a republic!

Image

http://www.michael-quigley.com
http://www.chesspodcasts.blogspot.com
http://www.chesscomvideos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2011, 18:24 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3329
Is the author in the map description the exact name of your username?

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 23 Nov 2011, 23:40 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 05:35
Posts: 91
Location: Manchester, UK
Yes, I've retyped it to make sure. "MikeSA".

Really odd that there are no errors, I can update old maps, but not upload a new one. I sent a message to Noblemaster but I guess he's busy because he's not replied.

Thanks for your help on this Travis. Hopefully we can work out the issue soon.

Anyone else want to have a guess?

Mike

_________________
If my King dies I will fight on as a republic!

Image

http://www.michael-quigley.com
http://www.chesspodcasts.blogspot.com
http://www.chesscomvideos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 24 Nov 2011, 01:57 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8160
Location: Honolulu
I just replied to your email too. Here's my response:


"It's possible that your internet data upload speed is to slow resulting in an EOFException. Do you have a slow upload speed for your internet connection?"

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: New Map: London Underground
PostPosted: 24 Nov 2011, 08:19 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 17 Feb 2010, 05:35
Posts: 91
Location: Manchester, UK
For those wondering, my upload speed is fine, but we still can't get it working.

Mike

_________________
If my King dies I will fight on as a republic!

Image

http://www.michael-quigley.com
http://www.chesspodcasts.blogspot.com
http://www.chesscomvideos.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact