Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC) » AOC: Modding Discussions & Workshop


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 07 Feb 2011, 19:43 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 07 Feb 2011, 19:32
Posts: 60
Location: BOSTON, MA
How does one go about creating, submitting or requesting a new map. i would like to see a New York City map with the 5 Boroughs. Pre-European scenario, 1600's, 1700's, 18'00's MOdern day, WW3, etc.

Another cool one would be a Southern Califonia Including cities in LA, Riverside, Orange, San Bernadino and San Diego County. There is a lot of cool geography there like cities from Ontario, Whittier, Pasadena, Long Beach, etc...

Other Cool maps could include London, Moscow, Sao Paulo, New England, etc... :pal:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 07 Feb 2011, 21:03 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 12 Jan 2011, 17:32
Posts: 38
I haven't created a map yet and it not a high priority because I always play on my droid but I started one of DC. I searched the web for maps that could.be downloaded to a png file and used gimp to make some modifications. There is a tool on AOC that I believe adds the properties and that can be used to add barriers (mountains forests etc). There is also a template (photoshop I believe. It can also be used by gimp). Anyway there are the tools and a lot of info in this forum. I doesn't seem difficult if you have time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 07 Feb 2011, 23:20 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8160
Location: Honolulu
There is a map editor in the desktop version (Age of Conquest III and ONLINE) which can be used to create maps and later also upload maps.

Also, the players here in the forum are quite helpful explaining the basic steps. Travis, did you not create a tutorial YouTube video outlining the map making process?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2011, 03:59 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, 15:10
Posts: 2212
Location: Aevum Obscurum
If you don't feel like making the maps yourself, then just wait until one of the map makers decides to take on your request. I still need to finish up my current map before I take on another one, so I won't be able to do it at this point in time. I do have a few others that I'm planning on doing, but once I'm done with the one I'm currently doing, if no one else has taken up your project, I may consider doing one of yours.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2011, 16:31 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3329
noblemaster wrote:
Travis, did you not create a tutorial YouTube video outlining the map making process?

Nope. I was going to create a tutorial (not video) but with so many maps to do and changes being made to how the editor worked, I never did it. Perhaps when I start the "Fantasy World" map I will create a tutorial alongside it! Since I have about all work left to do on that one...

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2011, 18:33 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 12 Jan 2011, 17:32
Posts: 38
Map guys,

was my description correct?
Short version-
get a map
Make it a png
Load and edit using the AOC tool
Play the game


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2011, 21:39 
Investigator
Investigator
User avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2008, 18:23
Posts: 3782
Location: Planet Earth, most of the time.
Map tutorial, Map tutorial, Map tutorial!
Okay I said it three times so my wish of having a map tutorial should come true. :roll:

Yup, basically the short version of it is:

Get a map, or Create your own map.
Convert it to png if you didn't create it that way first.
Load it into the AoC map editor
Define borders/Provinces
Make pathways (both Land and Sea)
Create Scenarios by:
Placing the king, etc.
Naming kingdoms
Colour kingdoms
Include music if desired
Add events, etc. if desired
write description if you like
Save
Upload
Test it
Play it


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2011, 15:43 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 12 Jan 2011, 17:32
Posts: 38
I tried it myself and got an exception when I tried to open it in the editor--

It is 196 KB (201,148 bytes) in size

849*1099 px 99dpi bit depth = 32

Is there a document or any thing that explains the requirements (It is time consuming to search the posts)?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2011, 18:31 
Investigator
Investigator
User avatar

Joined: 06 Jul 2008, 18:23
Posts: 3782
Location: Planet Earth, most of the time.
Travis has attempted to make a document on a few occasions. However, as the Map Editor kept changing, he had to change the document. I think he eventually put it on hold. I don't know how much he has, how out of date it would be nor how long it would take for him to finish it. Needless to say, there is no document at the moment but hopefully one is coming at some point.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2011, 23:25 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8160
Location: Honolulu
What error message did you get?

In any case:
a) make sure the image is 1024px wide or wider.
b) make sure the image is a PNG

Could you post the exception?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2011, 18:37 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 12 Jan 2011, 17:32
Posts: 38
I was successful loading and editing a png, however I was unable to create / select a kingdom. I created and named provinces, defined a scenario and named some zones.
Any ideas?
And a few questions:
What is the border function for? (can you use it to remove parts of the map)?
The map was saved to my laptop but I think some things were lost...province names etc
What are zones?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2011, 21:02 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3329
You have to upload Empire flags in the form of a 16x11 PNG picture.

To upload some once you have them, go to the General tab and click Library Edit. From there click first Add button and then navigate to your folder with the flag.

Once you've done that go to the Scenarios tab and click Add in the Empires list. From the drop down menu in the new box that pops up, choose the empire.

The border function is for placing these.

Image

Of course to set borders you will first have to Add Connections between all the provinces that need them.

Wouldn't know why some things would not save. Try loading the backup file maybe?

Zones are used for King of the Hill scenarios. Like say your map is of United States and you want the Texas area to be "the hill" you would make each province in Texas part of a zone you create.

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2011, 22:18 
Peasant
Peasant

Joined: 12 Jan 2011, 17:32
Posts: 38
my map is of a county in the washington DC area but I will try to find one that covers a much larger area (MD, northern VA and DC. I haven't noticed flags on AOC so can they be whatever I make using gimp or paintshop? I intended to include major roads and have water and mountains where they actually exist. I am not clear on the water feature and I don't remember mountains. I also have the template and can create layers but using PNG format means loosing the layers so I guess I will need to and the topo using the map tool (pain).
Am I correct ?
c


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 12 Feb 2011, 23:49 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8160
Location: Honolulu
Yes, flags can be anything. Create flag images in 16x11 pixel, PNG format. You can also "steal" the flags from other maps if you are not interested creating them yourself. Or, the famfamfam flag icons are also a good option.

Basically, for the map image, you just need a PNG. Simply edit the image using the layers in your favorite editor, and then export the image as PNG for use in the game.

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating New maps
PostPosted: 13 Feb 2011, 04:43 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jul 2007, 15:10
Posts: 2212
Location: Aevum Obscurum
There's no need to lose your layers. Just keep the original image file in whatever format your photo editing program uses and export or Save As to a new file in PNG format. This way, you have the original and the one that's used in the map. If you ever need to make changes, you don't need to redo all your work or lose image quality.

_________________
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact