Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


We have moved to /r/NobleMaster on Reddit...


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC) » AOC: Modding Discussions & Workshop


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Britain map
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 08:30 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
I still dont know in which period it will be, but it's around the 8th to the 10th century.

Here are some maps.:


Image
(33% of the real one)

Image
(33% of the real one. provinces)

Image
(Britain. 50% of the real map)

Image
(North of France)

Image
(Scandinavia)

Image
(Iceland)


As you can see, there are black marks dividing the territorys. That was the only way i found to put the important territorys, close to each other, without adding useless map.

There is one of those marks between North of France and Denmark:

Image

To atack Denmark from France, or vice versa, takes 2 turns, because the map doesnt include the german territorys that exist between both zones.

I dont know if this is possible to do. Is it Aschi? I hope so.

Ive posted this on DDL already, but i want the rest of the community to comment it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 13:04 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
Quote:
To atack Denmark from France, or vice versa, takes 2 turns, because the map doesnt include the german territorys that exist between both zones.


Sure, that's possible!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 29 May 2006, 23:58 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
Oh crap.

Aschi, the first map with a fancy look has no boarders. Only the second one... In your tutorial to make the .gif and .jpg map, you say that both need the boarders.

And how can i make sure that the water is transparent and the map antialiased?

Is there anyway of copying only the black boarders from the white map to the green map, using photoshop? :ops:

I hope so, or it will be hard to make the provinces on the green map.

Ive sent you the files one of this days, in case you cant explain me how to do it, could you try to figure out what have i done wrong, whenever you got the time? I can still edit them on the Map Tool, tho, the only problem is about the files.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 00:08 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
As long as you got the borders on a separate layer, do not worry about it! I can do it for you! It's easy in Photoshop.

Didn't get the files yet though? Did you send it already?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 00:16 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
i did send them, i just dont remember to which of your emails it was :p

And about the border being on a separate layer...well, they were on a separate layer until i join them with the white map, because i thought you said to do something like that.

seems like I got it all wrong :wallbash:

*goes check for backup files, eventually with the borders...slaps himself

Ill make a copy of the white map, and delete the white and blue parts of it, leaving the black marks separated, and then able to join them with the green map.

Hope it works. :gott:

Edit: it doesnt work...the Magic Wand Tool also deletes parts of the black boarders.

It's one of those times when the only thing i want to do is to scream out loud "OH FK!!"

Seems like ive to do the borders from scratch... :censored:

_________________
Image


Last edited by Matapatos on 30 May 2006, 00:29, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 00:26 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
I didn't get the map yet? send it to king at kingx dot com

Separate layer would be easier! :kg:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 00:30 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
Forget, its working now :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 07:31 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 07 May 2006, 15:06
Posts: 117
When are you going to upload this? I am itching to play a new map. :gott:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 09:35 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
Ill finish it today...actually in less then an hour from now(only "border points" left)

But then i still have to make the Scenario(Factions, province info,etc). That's gonna be faster.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 09:41 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
sounds good! just editted your map images. I sent it back to you in case you are interested to use my version? I noticed the border lines do not go all the way through for all the provinces, i.e. two provinces are filled instead of only one. I also put some 3D effect etc.

Regarding the factions - you can only use the ones already given in the game client. if you want me to add new factions, please send me names and flags, so I can add them to the game -> you can used them in the scenario!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 09:51 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
Oh, ok. i just though we had to upload that stuff aswell. Ill make them and send to you...hope to do it today.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 09:53 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
sorry, it's not that sophisticated ... please send me the stuff...

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 10:30 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
I wont be able to do it today, so ill send it tommorow.

As for the maps you send me, they are awsome, specially that 3D efect. But i dont want to edit the map from scratch :D. Anyway, ill save the files, and make a new version of this one in the end of the next month, with the files you gave me, and other features that might come to my mind.(ill be busy in the next 3 weeks with studies).

How long does it take to add a map to AO, after being totally made, Aschi? Cuz i hope ill end it tommorow.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 10:53 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
Quote:
But i dont want to edit the map from scratch


not sure what you mean? you can just replace images in your .map file and do not have to recreate anything from scratch. unless the size of the image is different.


Quote:
How long does it take to add a map to AO, after being totally made, Aschi? Cuz i hope ill end it tommorow.


next release if you complete it by then. although, I do not really want to increase the game client download. So, to play it, at first people will have to download it from hand until I get a auto-download-manager in place.

Anyhow, the map will be playable from the next release on, if you get the map ready by then!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 21:40 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
Quote:
you can just replace images in your .map file and do not have to recreate anything from scratch. unless the size of the image is different.


Really? I didnt knew that. Wont i face any problems when doing it? Ill try...

EDIT: yep, it works :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About Us