Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


We have moved to /r/NobleMaster on Reddit...


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC) » AOC: Modding Discussions & Workshop


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Download Europe Map ... (Demo only)
PostPosted: 15 May 2006, 21:18 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
The Europe map is available at:
http://www.aevumobscurum.com/original/download-tool/Europe-3.map.

Rename it to Europe.map (somehow, wants to download it as .zip file - rename it!)

Note: For entertainment purpose only!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 02:10 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2006, 21:08
Posts: 169
Location: UK
Chris is in fact mistaken here (sorry m8 )

download it and rename it 'europe.zip' (ignoring the '')

that makes it accessible for photoshopping

meh..... n00b Developer lol


:gott:

what do we open the info files with mate?

(i'll start work on a varient if i know how to tweak the data)


Last edited by DuckofWar on 16 May 2006, 02:49, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 02:40 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2006, 21:08
Posts: 169
Location: UK
Heres another, with the regional borders removed, and sea area coloured to allow you to see what goes where.....



Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 02:47 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2006, 21:08
Posts: 169
Location: UK
and a usable transparency

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 02:54 
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 27 Jan 2006, 21:08
Posts: 169
Location: UK
Moving to the new Modding Forums


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 05:43 
Freeman
Freeman

Joined: 07 May 2006, 15:06
Posts: 117
Interesting, a little information as to what the various numbers in the scenario files and "europe-map.info" would help. I can see that in the scenario files the first number is the amount of money you start with and the last numbers are always 10 and 100 but I have don't know about the second number. With the "europe-map.info" file, I just have no clue. :p


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 06:42 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
On europe X-55 scenario info:

Quote:
Kingdom of France, 10000, 125, 10, 100


1s - Name of Faction
2nd- Number of troops
3rd- Initial field Position
4th- Tax
5th- Spending

Below "-NEXT-"

Quote:
7, 12000, 0, 5000, 10, 100, 80


1st- Number of Faction (maybe) (Starts in 0, and not in 1. France is 0, and so on. Ireland is 7, and -1 is neutral)
2nd- Population
3rd- Town(0 for no town, 1 for town)
4th- Initial Troops
5th- Initial Ships
6th- Economy
7th- Moral


On "Europe-map" info:

the first numbers i have no idea. But below the first -NEXT- it goes like this:

Quote:
0,1
0,4
1
1,2
1,4
...
5,1
6,1


The first one is the number of the sea province, and the second one is the number of the next sea province. So, 0 province boarders the 1 and the 4 province. 1 boarder the 0, 2 and 4 province.

the zeros dont appear. So when you see "1", it is "0,1"; And when you see "5,1", it is "5,10".

below the second -Next, it goes like this:

Quote:
Field 0, 0, 286, 211, 220, 227


1st- Number of province(0 is where Ireland starts)
2nd- Number of sea province that boarders the field(-1 for no sea boarder)
3rd- xpixel coordinate
4th- ypixel coordinate
5th- xpixelwater
6th- ypixelwater

(i dont know how to see coordinates in photoshop, but in paint they are in the down right corner)

Below the 3rd "-NEXT-", it goes like this:

Quote:
0,9,151,215,159,223,172,223,173,229
0,10,179,231,189,231


1st- Number of the field
2nd- Number of field that boarders(province "0" boarder province "9" and "10".
Rest- Pixel coordinates in pairs. The first is the "xpixel" and the second is the "ypixel". So, it goes like "151,215"; "159,223"; "172,223"; "173,229". Im not sure what this is, but it has something to do with boarders. This pixel coordinates match along the boarders, between those 2 fields. Like this:

Image



i think that's all :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 13:08 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
Do NOT worry about the numbers - they are created automatically with the map editor!

Yes, I mean you can call it Europe.zip and check out the contents. On the other hand, leave it at Europe.map and load it with the "Map Tool" in-game! (maybe everybody knows that already! - I mean, did you actually try to load "Europe.map" in the map editor?).


Anyhow, I guess you got the numbers correct - althought, you won't really need it once the map editor is completed...

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 22:18 
Mercenary
Mercenary
User avatar

Joined: 26 Jan 2006, 13:58
Posts: 511
Location: Portugal
Aschi, i already did it, but then i click "edit", and nothing happens :\.

ill try again.

ps. we cant create maps yet, right? Is just for entertainment purposes, like you said...
?

edit: ok, it worked out. But only after i put it in the "aevumobscurum-or2game" folder and with the main name.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 16 May 2006, 22:33 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
Didn't realize you had to put it into the aevumobscurum directory? It doesn't work if you load it from somewhere else?

You can edit a map. I am still working on the scenario editor though! So, I guess you could go ahead create your own map, then once the scenario editor is ready, add scenarios! There might still be bugs in the map editor, that's why I called it for "entertainment purposes only" :kg:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 29 May 2006, 00:29 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2006, 02:55
Posts: 3072
Location: Wigan, UK
:irre: is there a certain way of placing the border i.e line width, and do all maps need water i got a pic of a vally on mars and if you got to mars then you;ll have little jump craft not sail ships? :barb:

_________________
ImageShow me force and reep what you sowImage
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 29 May 2006, 10:09 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8580
Location: Honolulu
The mars thing would work! Basically, what you need is two images. One containing the fancy graphics (vally on mars) plus a mask image with the border lines (black) and provinces (white).

There is no specific rule for the borderlines. I would start with 1px non-antialiased.

It would be cool if you could post the mars image!

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 29 May 2006, 18:54 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2006, 02:55
Posts: 3072
Location: Wigan, UK
if i could work out how to post a pic i'd show you, but this is the first forum i've used in ten years of abuse (maybe i am getting old) but you can't drag and drop

_________________
ImageShow me force and reep what you sowImage
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 29 May 2006, 23:50 
Peasant
Peasant
User avatar

Joined: 05 May 2006, 13:50
Posts: 46
Location: Riemst, Belgium
i'm afraid you have to upload the image somewhere on the net first.

if that's done you can link to it with the img-button on the post-form.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 30 May 2006, 01:42 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 28 May 2006, 02:55
Posts: 3072
Location: Wigan, UK
Image

don't know if this is right but should be the orginanal file it as since been enlarged and borders attemped

_________________
ImageShow me force and reep what you sowImage
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About Us