Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Forum Organization » Announcements


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 03 Dec 2015, 22:49 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 7657
Location: Honolulu
AGE OF CONQUEST IV - ALPHA

As you might have been eagerly awaiting, I finally managed to put the 1st ALPHA-release together for Age of Conquest IV.

Image

Please NOTE the following:
A) multiplayer: is fully working: please join the games I have setup
B) single player: working but there is no AI (AI is missing)
C) no tutorial/manual (missing).
D) the game is most likely buggy.
E) feel free to share this with friends.
F) I'll eventually wipe the server clear, so don't get attached to it.

Please provide FEEDBACK as follows:
1. What's good?
2. What's bad?
3. Was it worth it and do you want to come back for more if fixed?
4. How does it compare to Age of Conquest III (current/previous version)?
5. Other comments (anything goes)?

*** REMOVE by noblemaster (outdated) ***

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 03 Dec 2015, 23:08 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 7657
Location: Honolulu
Addendum for AOC v3 Players

The following CHANGES have been made:

  • Watch Tower/Fog of War: Watch Tower can see 2 or 3 provinces far. You can always see neighboring provinces now. Good/Bad?
  • Size of Water Provinces compared to land provinces (ships can move 3 tiles!): are they OK? Should the be the (a) same, (b) larger, (c) smaller?
  • Ships can "stay" on water provinces: good/bad? This is actually an option that can be set in the setup screen to make it so v4 behaves as v3. Ships can travel but NOT stay on water provinces. I.e. direct land-2-land movements only.
  • setup option: (a) no diplo (ditto v3): I'd rather drop that.
  • setup option: (b) no management (ditto v3): I'd rather drop that.
  • setup option: (c) declare war (ditto v3): in v4 you have to declare war first before going to war. I could add an option that will auto-start wars every time you enter a nation's territory you don't have a diplomatic relation with. I feel however, that declaring war first is the cleaner way to go about it?
  • setup option: (d) recruitment of troops (ditto v2): I'd rather drop that.
  • setup option: (e) no pillaging (v4): I don't think this option is really needed, so I haven't added it.
  • setup option: (f) no abandon (v4): I wonder if that might be a good option, i.e. re-cheating!
  • setup option: (g) other setup options: suggest!
  • remove happiness? I think it should stay, but maybe there are some cons against it?
  • add: Village "Estates"? Demise of Nations has the option for city-building, e.g. build a tax collector's office or so. Not sure if that's really suitable for AOC though? Good/Bad/needed?

re-setup options: even if we decide not to add those, I can always add them in the future if enough interest is available! The question is, which ones do you want to have being in there RIGHT NOW (from when the game is release)? I can tweak things as we go, so a "no" now can be changed to a "yes"-vote later. Which ones are important to have from game-release on and which ones do you really plan on using if I'd add them?

Anything that needs changing/is bothersome? Please comment!

:gott: :gott: :gott:

Thanks,
Chris

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 04 Dec 2015, 23:51 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 31 Jan 2008, 11:39
Posts: 1321
Hi there!

I'm on Windows 7 and 10.
I've just run the game in 10 for now.

first :
Wow this is beautifull! Nice work! :gott:

Thoughts about Noble master post :

Tower : Good, really good actually.

Water moove : same or larger, but definitively not smaller.

Ships can stay in water : yes of course! but you need to allow naval war. and then less important but troops could be affected badly if they stay too many time in the sea.

Something is not realistic, if i have a boat with 10 people in the sea i can reach in the same turn 10 countries! When troops are in a boat you shoud not be able to choose how many troops you moove there or there, they are all in the same boat.

Agree for the rest, except pillaging souds good to me.
Don't remove hapiness, I'm so happy you redo it, country by country. Hapiness in v3 could be removed cause it was useless, but hapiness in that way was the heart of v2 dynamic for the 10 first turns.

ergonomy:
i can't moove the map with my mouse like i used to do it.

C ya!
:happyx:

_________________
Image
..............Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 05 Dec 2015, 05:17 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 7657
Location: Honolulu
Yay, first feedback :kg:

Quote:
Something is not realistic, if i have a boat with 10 people in the sea i can reach in the same turn 10 countries! When troops are in a boat you shoud not be able to choose how many troops you moove there or there, they are all in the same boat.

I see what you are getting up. However, there is a single soldier standing there too even though you have maybe 100 troops at a location. It's more of an abstraction to indicate how large your troops are.

Quote:
i can't moove the map with my mouse like i used to do it.

It should work like before!? You can move the map with (a) via touch-scroll, (b) moving the mouse to the edges of the game window (c) ASDW-keys or (d) arrow-keys.

Which isn't working? What happens & what did you expect to happen?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 05 Dec 2015, 19:49 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3247
claymore wrote:
Something is not realistic, if i have a boat with 10 people in the sea i can reach in the same turn 10 countries! When troops are in a boat you shoud not be able to choose how many troops you moove there or there, they are all in the same boat.


Actually this is a really good point. But I imagine could be very difficult to change. It may be easy to force you to move all units when you are moving from sea to sea "province". But then what if you move 100 units from sea to another 100 units at sea, and they merge. Then you can no longer split those 200 units, which just a turn ago were split.

Probably no simple solution, so the best thing to do is to imagine there is not just one ship, but many. Just as noble said with the soldiers. Graphically, could we show more than one ship similar to soldiers on land?

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 05 Dec 2015, 21:04 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 7657
Location: Honolulu
There is already more than one ship shown if you move more than let's say 100 troops (ditto soldier). Because 10 troops is somewhat small only 1 land soldier or 1 ship is shown to represent.

I guess I could add an option that only troops with let's say 10 soldiers minimum can be created/split? That should be doable. It's not that big of a deal to do. Thoughts?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 05 Dec 2015, 23:41 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3247
Ah, haven't seen multiple ships yet then.

I would say it's fine as is, no need to change anything.

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 06 Dec 2015, 00:47 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 31 Jan 2008, 11:39
Posts: 1321
Quote:
It should work like before!? You can move the map with (a) via touch-scroll, (b) moving the mouse to the edges of the game window (c) ASDW-keys or (d) arrow-keys.

Which isn't working? What happens & what did you expect to happen?


Touch-scroll : OK
Arrow-keys : OK
asdw-keys : OK
mooving the mouse to the edge : NG
What happens : Nothing.
What i expected to happen : for example that the map mooves to north when i put my mouse in the top of the screen.

I've tried it in full scren and normal screen with same effect. I may try it this afternoon with my other computer wich runs 7.





Ok, sounds good for the boats. :pal:

_________________
Image
..............Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 06 Dec 2015, 17:39 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 7657
Location: Honolulu
I see! The map should definitely move (works for me on Windows 7). Not sure about Windows 10 then. Don't have a machine for testing. It was little bit tricky to detect when the mouse leaves the window. I assume that's broken on Windows 10 as it seems. :/

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 07 Dec 2015, 17:27 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3247
Yeah, working for me here on Windows 7 as well.

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 10 Dec 2015, 18:20 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 18:28
Posts: 2
no need to change anything.
sbobet update


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 23 Dec 2015, 18:36 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 7657
Location: Honolulu
I got 1 question: do you like the new system being able to move your troops everywhere? Or would you prefer things to be more like v3 where troop-movements are restricted to your own territory?

Thanks for answering!!! :gott: :gott: :gott:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 24 Dec 2015, 07:45 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3247
I like it, but I think we should only be able to move through land of other players that we are protecting, under protection, or allied with. Not sure about peace or cease-fires. This would probably cause some complications though if we have troops in an allied territory and someone we are not protecting/under protection/allied with takes that land. Where do our troops go?

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 24 Dec 2015, 18:52 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 7657
Location: Honolulu
Yes, that's the problem if your relation with a nation changes and you have troops on their land. Not sure how to fix it so it would make sense? Considering that I think it's either being able to move everywhere -or- like in v3 only in your own territory. Maybe there are some good ideas?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Age of Conquest IV - ALPHA-Testing!
PostPosted: 31 Dec 2015, 04:49 
Knight
Knight
User avatar

Joined: 23 Feb 2012, 17:45
Posts: 1148
How's everyone been lol... the tyrant lives (much to some players chagrin i imagine) :roll:

In the event of a change of diplomacy or changing of ownership of a territory, the troops passing through from other factions "status" should be changed to the new diplomatic status. iow... if war is declared (or the territory is taken over by a different nation the "passing through" troops are at war with, the troops present should then be considered "invaders" and combat resolved (however that happens, i am not familiar with v4). if the new diplomatic stance between the "passing through" troops is not war, but does not allow for passage, the troops should be moved back to the nearest faction owned or "friendly" territory

or... just go super simple and all "passing through" troops are automatically moved back to the nearest faction owned or "friendly" territory in the event of ownership/diplomacy changes in the territory they preside in. but i personally feel the former option is more realistic :)

~ Howard
The Peeps Mostest Despised Tyrant

_________________
Image
Anarchie à vendre...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact